CeramicsDigital designGraphic designIndustrial designJewelleryTextiles
Find articlesFind booksFind e-booksFind imagesFind newspapersFind patentsFind theses informationFind websitesFind design organisations
This is the "Home" page of the "Design" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Guide to Design resources for students and staff of UNSW
Last Updated: May 16, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.unsw.edu.au/design Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Key resources

  • DAAI: Design and Applied Arts Index
    An international index to more than 450 craft and design journals. Updated monthly. 1973+
  • Design Abstracts Retrospective
    A retrospective compliment to Design and Applied Art Index. Updated quarterly. (1900-1960+)
  • Design ProFILES
    Profiles on designers and design related organisations that were influential in the 20th century. Updated quarterly. 1900-1960s+
  • Bibliography of the History of Art
    Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) is the world's most comprehensive bibliography of scholarly writing about the history of western art.
    The data available on the Getty Web site comprises of three databases: BHA (1990-2007), IBA (International Bibliography of the History of Art) (2008-2009) and RILA (Répertoire de la litterature de l'art) (1975-1989).
  • Art Index Retrospective 1929-1984
    Bibliographic database that cumulates citations to Art Index volumes 1-32 of the printed index published between 1929-1984. The database cites articles from periodicals published throughout the world.
  • ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM)
    Provides abstracts of journal articles, books, essays, catalogues, dissertations,and reviews. Updated monthly. 1974+
  • Art & Architecture Complete
    An EBSCO database that allows simultaneous searching of over 1000 journals and 400 books. Some full text is provided. Subjects include art theory, art history, art education, painting, drawing, sculpture, conceptual art, museum studies and design.
  • Oxford Art Online  
      

Featured resource


Rolland Collection

Outstanding collection of 184 Visual Arts titles includes: Art Nouveau, Cubism, Fauvism, The Bauhaus, French Renaissance, landscape painting, drawing, sculpture.

      

    Related resources

     

    UNSW Library

    Research Consultations
    for postgraduates and academics

    ELISE | Informing your studies
    how to find, use & evaluate information

    ELISE Plus
    the next step - build on basic information finding skills.

     

    Subject Guide feedback

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip