Key resources
- EMBASE EMBASE, the Excerpta Medica database, produced by Elsevier Science, is a major biomedical and pharmaceutical database indexing over 3,500 international journals. 1980+
- Global Health Brings together resources of 2 international databases: Public Health & Tropical Medicine (PHTM) database, previously produced by the Bureau of Hygiene & Tropical Diseases (BHTD), and the human health and diseases information extracted from CAB ABSTRACTS
- Informit e-Library: Health CollectionCovers all aspects of health and medicine, with an emphasis on clinical medicine and paraprofessional fields and is produced by the National Library of Australia.
- Medline MEDLINE, produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, is widely recognized as the premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of biomedical literature. 1966+
- F1000 Prime F1000 Prime is a unique online service that helps you stay informed of high impact articles and access the opinions of global leaders in medicine and the biological sciences.
- Best PracticeBest Practice is a completely new concept in medical decision-support information. It includes 10,000 diagnoses, over 3,000 diagnostic tests, and 4,000 diagnostic and treatment guidelines with seamless links to the drug reference database - Martindale.
- CINAHL: Cumulative index to nursing and allied health literatureCINAHL is the definitive reference tool covering the English language journal literature for nursing and allied health disciplines.
- ScopusScopus covers the broadest available coverage of scientific, technical, medical and social science literature including: 15,000 peer-reviewed journals from more than 4,000 international publishers.
Subjects
Related resources
UNSW Library
Need more help?
Research Consultations
for postgraduates and academics
ELISE | Informing your studies
how to find, use & evaluate information
ELISE Plus
the next step - build on basic information finding skills.
Recommended for all UNSW students
Medicine Information Skills Tutorial
online tutorial to consolidate the information covered in the Foundations library workshops



Loading...
