Aerospace EngineeringBiomedical EngineeringChemical EngineeringCivil EngineeringComputer Science & EngineeringElectrical & Telecommunications EngineeringEngineering DesignEnvironmental EngineeringFood Science & EngineeringManufacturing EngineeringMaterials EngineeringMechanical EngineeringMechatronicsMining & Petroleum EngineeringPhotovoltaic & Renewable EnergyNanotechnologyNaval ArchitectureSurveying and Spatial Information SystemsWater Engineering
Find articlesFind booksFind company informationFind conference proceedingsFind e-booksFind mapsFind patentsFind preprintsFind standardsFind statisticsFind theses informationFind websites
This is the "Home" page of the "Engineering" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Subject Guide to Engineering resources for UNSW students and staff
Last Updated: Apr 12, 2013 URL: http://subjectguides.library.unsw.edu.au/engineering Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Key resources

  • Compendex (Ei Village 2)
    Compendex is the most comprehensive interdisciplinary engineering database in the world with over 9 million records referencing 5,000 engineering journals and conference materials dating from 1884
  • Inspec (Ei Village 2)
    Inspec is a leading bibliographic information database covering the fields of physics, electronics, computing, control engineering and information technology with more than 7.7 million records taken from 3,500 technical and scientific journals.
  • IEEE Xplore
    IEEE Xplore provides full-text access to IEEE journals, transactions and conferences, IEEE standards, IEE conferences and the journal of IEE Letters.
  • AccessEngineering  
      
    AccessEngineering is a comprehensive collection of multidisciplinary engineering content. It is derived from a selection of more than 250 engineering monographs, and textbooks and complete online access to McGraw-Hill’s renowned Engineering Handbooks.
  • SAE Digital Library
    References 1000's of SAE Technical Papers (full text availability from 1998, bibliographic references back to 1906) and SAE Standards (bibliographic references only, not full-text)
  • Scopus
    Scopus covers the broadest available coverage of scientific, technical, medical and social science literature including: 15,000 peer-reviewed journals from more than 4,000 international publishers.
  • Web of Science
    The Web of Science delivers web-based access to the citation indexes: Science Citation Index 1945+, Social Sciences Citation Index 1956+, Arts & Humanities Citation Index 1975+

Related resources

 

Help

Research Consultations
for postgraduates and academics

ELISE | Informing your studies
how to find, use & evaluate information

ELISE Plus
the next step - build on basic information finding skills.

 

Subject Guide feedback

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip