Skip to Main Content

ELISE | Informing your studies tutorial: Library locations

Shelf numbering systems

Libraries use classification systems that assign a unique number to each item, based on subject area.

Find items on Library shelves using the item number you have found in Library collection search.

Main Library and Paddington Library
Dewey Decimal Classification (DDC)

Law Library

Moys Classification

Where is it?

Main Library
Kensington campus

Level 2
Request pickups lockers

Level 3
Book and journal collection
Map collection

Level 4
Book and journal collection

Levels 6 - 7
Book and journal collection
 

For the most up to date collection locations check the Library website.

 

Law Library
Kensington campus

Ground Level
Books & journals
High Use Collection
Primary materials

 e 

For the most up to date collection locations check the Library website.

 

Paddington Library 
Paddington campus

Ground Level
Reference materials
Bound journals
High Use Collection		 he 
Level 1
Books
Recent issues of journals		 99

Requested items

You can request an item that is on loan to another borrower via myLibrary. An email will be sent when items are available.

Collect requested items:

  • Main Library, Level 2
    Request pickups lockers near Help Zone
     
  • Law Library
    Reservation shelf in the High Use Collection (HUC) room
     
  • Paddington Library
    Reservation shelf in the High Use Collection (HUC) room

High Use Collection and Short Loans

The High Use Collection in the Law and Paddington Libraries holds course-specific items

  • available for 4 hour loans
  • borrow and return via machines in the High Use Collection area

In the Main Library, some course specific items are indicated as Short Loan (7 day loans) in the Library collection. Found on the Library shelves, they have Short Loan labels on the items.