Anatomy & PhysiologyEthicsEvidence Based MedicineExercise PhysiologyMedical EducationMedicine WindowPharmacology & Drug DevelopmentPsychiatrySurgeryWomen & Children's Health
Find articlesFind booksFind guidelinesFind health statisticsFind imagesFind mobile contentFind podcastsFind websites
This is the "Home" page of the "Medicine" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Subject Guide to Medicine resources for students and staff of UNSW
Last Updated: May 14, 2012 URL: http://subjectguides.library.unsw.edu.au/medicine Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Key resources

  • Medline  
      
    MEDLINE, produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine, is widely recognized as the premier source for bibliographic and abstract coverage of biomedical literature. 1966+
  • EMBASE  
      
    This major biomedical and pharmaceutical database indexes international journals in the following relevant fields: drug research, clinical and experimental human medicine, health policy and management, and public health.
  • Informit e-Library: Health Collection
    Covers all aspects of health and medicine, with an emphasis on clinical medicine and paraprofessional fields and is produced by the National Library of Australia.
  • Cochrane Library  
      
    Contains regularly updated collection of evidence-based medicine databases providing high quality information to people providing & receiving care and those responsible for research, teaching, funding & administration at all levels.
  • Best Practice
    Best Practice is a completely new concept in medical decision-support information. It includes 10,000 diagnoses, over 3,000 diagnostic tests, and 4,000 diagnostic and treatment guidelines with seamless links to the drug reference database - Martindale.
  • Clin-eguide  
      
    Clin-eguide is an online clinical decision tool that provides the most accurate evidence-based information for health care providers in the clinical setting.
  • Faculty of 1000  
      
    Faculty of 1000 (F1000) is a unique online service that helps you stay informed of high impact articles and access the opinions of global leaders in medicine and the biological sciences.

Related resources

 

UNSW Library


Research Consultations
for postgraduates

ELISE | Study Skills Tutorial
how to find, use & evaluate information

ELISE Plus
the next step - build on basic information finding skills.
Recommended for all UNSW students

Medicine Information Skills Tutorial
online tutorial to consolidate the information covered in the Foundations library workshops

 

Submit your feedback

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip