Collection news lists newly subscribed or purchased content for 2024, as well as changes to the Library Collection. It will be updated as changes are made throughout the year. All content is listed by faculty.
To access the comprehensive suite of scholarly resources available please search the UNSW Library Collection.
| New to the Collection |
|
Access Global NewsBank The Library has subscribed to Access Global NewsBank for 2024. This database contains 8,200+ regional, national, and international newspaper titles. Australian titles (full image editions) include The Australian Financial Review (with 3 day embargo), The Sydney Morning Herald, The Australian, and Weekend Australian. Additionally, there are numerous international titles from most countries around the world. |
|
Bloomsbury Architecture Library updates The Bloomsbury Architecture Library has been updated to include 24 recently published titles including, Multisensory Living in Ancient Rome, Queering Architecture and The Semiotics of Architecture in Video Games. This interactive resource offers access to text and image content, from architectural history to design guidance. It connects contemporary design practice and the best current thinking about issues including, global perspectives, politics, sustainability, and the future of architectural design. |
|
Bloomsbury Drama Online The Library acquired updates and new collections available on the Bloomsbury Drama Online platform:
|
|
Bloomsbury History: Theory & Method The Library previously acquired the Bloomsbury History: Theory & Method content. Each year the Library acquires content updates for this platform, the 2024 annual content update included 22 newly published articles. |
|
Brill Human Rights Documents Online Human Rights Documents Online is a database covering international human rights issues with approximately 77,000 documents sourced from nearly 700 non-government human rights organisations (NGOs) worldwide. It is a collection of "grey literature" addressing a variety of topics including public health, climate change, children's rights and technology, in relation to human rights. This collection of primary source material has been collated by Human Rights Internet, with some documents dating back to 1967, providing access to documents that may be otherwise inaccessible. |
|
Cambridge University Press - 19th Century Literature in Transition eBook series The Library has acquired the 19th Century Literature in Transition Series. This is a series of 6 Cambridge University Press eBooks covering the the 1830s, 1850s, 1860s, 1870s, 1880s and 1890s. Each text focuses on one of these key decades during the 19th Century, providing analysis and discussion around the influence of world events, political thought, technology, changes in publishing, popular culture and public attitudes upon literature at the time. Currently four of the six titles are available with two more to be published by the end of January 2025. This record will be updated as the final two texts become available. |
|
De Gruyter University Press Library 2024 new titles The De Gruyter University Press Library aggregates a variety of university press eBook collections from around the world covering a broad range of subject areas including arts, humanities and social sciences. |
|
Gale Primary Sources archives The following archival collections have been added to the Gale Primary Sources database:
Gale archives contain monographs, manuscripts, newspapers, photographs and maps from a wide range of locations and times. Much of the content is hard to find and has been digitised specifically for the archives. |
|
Oxford Handbooks Online selected 2024 updates The Oxford Handbooks Online (OHO) offer access to current thinking and research via essays written by discipline experts. They provide examinations of current progress and ongoing debates across a range of subjects within the humanities, social sciences and law disciplines. The Library acquired the 2024 collection updates for the History, Law, Linguistics, Political Science and Psychology subject areas. |
|
Oxford Scholarship Online selected 2024 updates The Library acquired a selection of Oxford University Press' Oxford Scholarship Online 2024 new eBook titles. These eBooks cover a broad range of current and relevant subjects with the academic space. The Library acquired the 2024 collections of new titles for History, Literature, Philosophy and Political Science. |
|
ProQuest Archive - UK Parliamentary Papers: Public Petitions to Parliament, 1833-1918 Public Petitions to Parliament 1833-1918 provides access to the Records of the Select Committee on Public Petitions, offering insight into views and priorities held by various groups and people in Britain during the 19th century. The archive contains materials covering crime, taxation and education in Britain, British colonies and scientist concerns around pollution in Britain during the industrial revolution. |
|
Routledge Handbooks Online 2024 new titles. The Library acquired the complete collection of new Routledge Handbooks Online titles for 2024. The Routledge Handbooks provide field expert examinations of new and emerging trends, as well as overviews of traditional and current topics. They cover a range of subject areas including Humanities, Social Sciences, Education, Law, Psychology, Engineering, Science and Built Environment. |
|
World Religion Database The Library has subscribed to The World Religion Database. The World Religion Database contains detailed statistics on religious affiliation for every country of the world. Using national censuses, it provides quantitative data to give an overview of religion and secularism in the past, present, and future. |
| Access Continuing for 2025 |
|
Bloomsbury Drama Online Bloomsbury Video Library: Arts & Humanities Collection Duke University Press Journals Macquarie Dictionary MIT Press eBooks Naxos Music Library Project MUSE Journal Package University of Chicago Press Journals |
| New to the Collection |
|
Access Global NewsBank The Library has subscribed to Access Global NewsBank for 2024. This database contains 8,200+ regional, national, and international newspaper titles. Australian titles (full image editions) include The Australian Financial Review (with 3 day embargo), The Sydney Morning Herald, The Australian and Weekend Australian. Additionally, there are numerous international titles from most countries around the world. |
|
De Gruyter University Press Library 2024 new titles The De Gruyter University Press Library aggregates a variety of university press eBook collections from around the world covering a broad range of subject areas including Humanities, Social Sciences, Science, Law, Business and Medicine. |
|
JoVE Business JoVE creates animated video series providing insights into key concepts and principles of selected topic areas. JoVE have recently extended their content beyond STEM into Business with a Marketing module, Finance module and a Microeconomics module. These new modules provide real-world scenarios for fundamental concepts and principles within these subject areas. |
|
MIS Quarterly Beginning in 2024, MIS Quarterly will be partnering with Business Source (all versions) via EBSCOhost. The Library subscribes to Business Source from EBSCO, which already contains MIS Quarterly. As of 1/1/2024, EBSCO have discontinued direct institutional subscriptions to the e-journal, but the Library will continue to have full access via Business Source from this date going forward. |
|
Oxford Scholarship Online selected 2024 updates The Library acquired a selection of Oxford University Press' Oxford Scholarship Online 2024 new eBook titles. These eBooks cover a broad range of current and relevant subjects with the academic space. The Library acquired the 2024 collections of new titles for Business and Management and Economics and Finance. |
|
Statista Statista is a global data and business intelligence platform providing statistics, reports and insights on more than 80,000 topics in 170 industries. It allows access to consumer and company insights that are updated daily. It also contains data and insights for tech companies such as Facebook, Tesla, Google and Twitter/X. |
| Access Continuing for 2025 |
|
Euromonitor - Passport GMID Global Data - MarketLine MIT Press eBooks Morningstar DatAnalysis Premium |
| New to the Collection |
|
American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) 2024 new titles The American Society of Mechanical Engineers publish annual collections of eBook titles covering established and emerging fields of interest to mechanical engineers including new and classic titles on design, manufacturing, energy, robotics, bioengineering, pipelines, and pressure technology. The Library has acquired the 2024 Frontlist eBook titles. |
|
JoVE - New Product The Library now has access to the recently released JoVE Core Electrical Engineering. This collection comprises six chapters with 70 animated videos. These easy-to-understand videos cover concepts of electric circuits and circuit analysis techniques such as nodal and mesh analysis. Design Example lessons at the end of each chapter showcase real-life scenarios which provide a practical application of the concepts covered in the chapter. These lessons aim to facilitate understanding of circuit analysis and the comprehension of the intricacies of circuit design. |
|
JoVE - Updates JoVE have recently announced some updates and additions to their collections.
|
|
Scite.AI The Library has acquired the research tool Scite.AI Scite is an online tool which assists in the location and evaluation of research papers by showing how they have been cited by other research papers. Scite can be used to search for relevant literature, authors, journals, and specific results or claims. Scite can also be used to engage with a publication, and to understand how it has been discussed, supported, or refuted by other authors. Each article cited is analysed for context and its position on the argument - supporting, contrasting, and mentioning. This can assist users in assessing the credibility and impact of a study within a given field. Links are provided to each article returned in the results, and these can be cross-referenced with other articles from the same field. Like ChatGPT, Scite uses AI technology to frame generated responses to questions through its Assistant function. However, the statements returned in these responses are also supported by authentic academic citations with links to peer-reviewed articles. |
|
Scopus AI The Library has acquired Scopus AI, a generative AI search tool available through Scopus. Scopus AI employs natural language processing to generate responses from trusted content, synthesising abstracts of articles, books, book chapters, reviews, short surveys, and data papers published from 2013 - present. Its features include Expanded Summary, Concept Map, Foundational Papers Menu, and Topic Experts, which offer additional insights and enhance research capabilities. Value is added to the Large Language Model (LLM) via RAG-Fusion technology (Retrieval Augmented Generation). This is a technique which takes the original query and creates variations to find more articles to create an in-depth response with citations. Researchers wishing to access Scopus custom data are encouraged to read the information found on the Library's AI and Scholarly Content guide. |
| Access Continuing for 2025 |
|
The Association for Computing Machinery Digital Library MIT Press eBooks |
| New to the Collection |
|
Access Global NewsBank The Library has subscribed to Access Global NewsBank for 2024. This database contains 8,200+ regional, national, and international newspaper titles. Australian titles (full image editions) include The Australian Financial Review (with 3 day embargo), The Sydney Morning Herald, The Australian and Weekend Australian. Additionally, there are numerous international titles from most countries around the world. |
|
Brill Human Rights Documents Online Human Rights Documents Online is a database covering international human rights issues with approximately 77,000 documents sourced from nearly 700 non-government human rights organisations (NGOs) worldwide. It is a collection of "grey literature" addressing a variety of topics including public health, climate change, children's rights and technology, in relation to human rights. This collection of primary source material has been collated by Human Rights Internet, with some documents dating back to 1967, providing access to documents that may be otherwise inaccessible. |
|
De Gruyter University Press Library 2024 new titles The De Gruyter University Press Library aggregates a variety of university press eBook collections from around the world covering a broad range of subject areas including Humanities, Social Sciences and Law. |
|
LexisNexis - Practical Guidance: Intellectual Property module The Library now has access to the Practical Guidance: Intellectual Property module. This module contains information about managing IP matters including registering, maintaining, commercialising, challenging and defending intellectual property rights. It features various topics such as Indigenous Cultural IP and Artificial Intelligence and IP. It covers Australian, New Zealand and some international content. The module also provides updated coverage across various topics previously addressed in the now legacy LexisNexis text The Law of eCommerce. |
|
Manupatra The Library now has access to Manupatra, an Indian law database. Content accessible within this database includes Indian Supreme Court and High Court documents, Orders of Tribunals & Commissions, Bare Acts/Statues, Notifications & Circulars, Bills in Parliament & Ordinances, Forms & Draft Agreements, Committee Reports and Business Policy. |
|
Oxford Handbooks Online selected 2024 updates The Oxford Handbooks Online (OHO) offer access to current thinking and research via essays written by discipline experts. They provide examinations of current progress and ongoing debates across a range of subjects within the humanities, social sciences and law disciplines. The Library acquired the 2024 collection updates for the History, Law, Linguistics, Political Science and Psychology subject areas. |
|
Oxford Scholarship Online selected 2024 updates The Library acquired a selection of Oxford University Press' Oxford Scholarship Online 2024 new eBook titles. These eBooks cover a broad range of current and relevant subjects with the academic space. The Library acquired the 2024 collections of new titles for Law. |
|
ProQuest Archive - UK Parliamentary Papers: Public Petitions to Parliament, 1833-1918 Public Petitions to Parliament 1833-1918 provides access to the Records of the Select Committee on Public Petitions, offering insight into views and priorities held by various groups and people in Britain during the 19th century. The archive contains materials covering crime, taxation and education in Britain, British colonies and scientist concerns around pollution in Britain during the industrial revolution. |
|
Routledge Handbooks Online 2024 new titles. The Library acquired the complete collection of new Routledge Handbooks Online titles for 2024. The Routledge Handbooks provide field expert examinations of new and emerging trends, as well as overviews of traditional and current topics. They cover a range of subject areas including Humanities, Social Sciences, Education, Law, Psychology, Engineering, Science and Built Environment. |
|
Wolters Kluwer - Scott & Ascher On Trusts The Library now subscribes to Scott & Ascher On Trusts: Volume 1-8. This eBook provides practical advice on the creation administration and termination of all kinds of trusts, as well as analysis of the underlying principles of trust law. The resource integrates the latest court decisions and legislative changes. |
| Access Continuing for 2025 |
|
HeinOnline Law Database |
| New to the Collection |
|
Australian Medicines Handbook The Library has subscribed to two new components of the Australian Medicines Handbook. The AMH Children’s Dosing Companion is Australia's national independent dosing guide for prescribing and administering medicines to children from birth to 18 years. Designed for health care practitioners in hospital and community settings, it presents evidence-based, peer-reviewed, and current dosing information. The AMH Children’s Dosing Companion also offers inter-product linking to AMH Online. The AMH Aged Care Companion is a reference source for doctors, nurses, and pharmacists who work with older people. The AMH Aged Care Companion contains the latest evidence-based information on the management of more than 70 conditions common in older people, including dementia and its behavioural symptoms, delirium, cardiovascular diseases, fall prevention, osteoporosis, COPD, insomnia, depression and wound management. |
|
BMJ Learning BMJ Learning is an interactive learning platform for healthcare professionals. It contains online learning modules focussed on interactive case histories, reviewing the essentials on everyday conditions, and responding to current issues. Skills and knowledge can be checked across a wide range of topics including cardiology, clinical skills, dermatology, mental health, women's health and others. Courses are peer reviewed, updated regularly and evidence based. |
|
JoVE - New Content for Anatomy & Physiology JoVE have announced the latest addition to the JoVE Core Anatomy and Physiology series. Unit III, Set 1, is now live. This collection is designed to provide insights into the anatomy and physiology of the human body through video animations. The new content includes 85 animated videos, on three specific areas: * Blood Also covered is blood typing, transfusions, bone marrow sampling, systemic and pulmonary circulation, and the cardiovascular response to exercise. |
|
JoVE - Updates and Additions JoVE have recently announced some updates and additions to their collections.
|
|
Oxford Handbooks Online 2024 Psychology update The Oxford Handbooks Online (OHO) offer access to current thinking and research via essays written by discipline experts. They provide examinations of current progress and ongoing debates across a range of subjects areas The Library acquired the 2024 updates for the Psychology collection. |
|
Oxford Scholarship Online selected 2024 updates The Library acquired a selection of Oxford University Press' Oxford Scholarship Online 2024 new eBook titles. These eBooks cover a broad range of current and relevant subjects with the academic space. The Library acquired the 2024 collections of new titles for Public Health and Epidemiology and Psychology. |
|
Scite.AI The Library has acquired the research tool Scite.AI Scite is an online tool which assists in the location and evaluation of research papers by showing how they have been cited by other research papers. Scite can be used to search for relevant literature, authors, journals, and specific results or claims. Scite can also be used to engage with a publication, and to understand how it has been discussed, supported, or refuted by other authors. Each article cited is analysed for context and its position on the argument - supporting, contrasting, and mentioning. This can assist users in assessing the credibility and impact of a study within a given field. Links are provided to each article returned in the results, and these can be cross-referenced with other articles from the same field. Like ChatGPT, Scite uses AI technology to frame generated responses to questions through its Assistant function. However, the statements returned in these responses are also supported by authentic academic citations with links to peer-reviewed articles. |
|
Scopus AI The Library has acquired Scopus AI, a generative AI search tool available through Scopus. Scopus AI employs natural language processing to generate responses from trusted content, synthesising abstracts of articles, books, book chapters, reviews, short surveys, and data papers published from 2013 - present. Its features include Expanded Summary, Concept Map, Foundational Papers Menu, and Topic Experts, which offer additional insights and enhance research capabilities. Value is added to the Large Language Model (LLM) via RAG-Fusion technology (Retrieval Augmented Generation). This is a technique which takes the original query and creates variations to find more articles to create an in-depth response with citations. Researchers wishing to access Scopus custom data are encouraged to read the information found on the Library's AI and Scholarly Content guide. |
| Access Continuing for 2025 |
|
American Physiological Society Journals Subscription American Psychiatric Association - PsychiatryOnline Premium JAMA & Specialty Journals JoVE Unlimited Videos of Experimental Procedures and Protocols MIT Press eBooks |
| New to the Collection |
|
American Chemical Society (ACS) Guide to Scholarly Communication The ACS Guide to Scholarly Communication provides students, researchers, educators, and librarians with instruction and advice for improving scholarly communication. The new Guide covers all instructions from previous editions of The ACS Style Guide - completely updated and modernized - as well as new chapters covering topics such as preprints, Open Access, machine-readable data, and more. |
|
American Chemical Society (ACS) 2024 new titles The American Chemical Society publishes an annual collection of eBook titles covering peer-reviewed research providing in-depth analysis across the materials, biological, environmental, chemical and medicinal sciences. The Library has acquired the ACS 2024 Frontlist titles which are published throughout 2024. There are 30+ titles in this collection. |
|
Birds of the World Birds of the World is an ornithological research platform that brings together scholarly content from several renowned works of ornithology with millions of bird observations. This content is drawn from eBird and multimedia from the Macaulay Library (Cornell University) where biologists and birders can explore comprehensive life history information on birds. |
|
De Gruyter University Press Library 2024 new titles The De Gruyter University Press Library aggregates a variety of university press eBook collections from around the world covering a broad range of subject areas including Science, Social Sciences and Life Sciences. |
|
Institute of Physics (IOP) 2024 new titles IOP publish eBook collections offering evidence based research across the physical sciences. Topics covered include particle and nuclear physics, optics and photonics, quantum science, plasmas, condensed matter and many others. Additionally, IOP have partnered with the American Astronomical Society (AAS) to publish astronomy and astrophysics eBooks. The Library has acquired the IOP 2024 Frontlist titles as well as the 2024 AAS Astronomy 2024 Collection. Recent Astronomy Collection titles include Introduction to General Relativity and Cosmology, Lithium Across the Universe and Accreting White Dwarfs. |
|
Reaxys The Library has subscribed to Reaxys for 2024. Reaxys is a curated, AI enabled chemistry tool/database that enables informed decision-making by providing search tools and collection of data. Reaxys combines over a billion chemistry data points with AI to support innovation in drug discovery, chemical R&D and academia. Users can access relevant patent, substance and bioactivity insights in addition to a retrosynthesis tool. |
|
Royal Society of Chemistry 2024 new titles The Royal Society of Chemistry publishes annual collections of new eBook titles which cover the full breadth of the chemical sciences. The Library has acquired the 2024 Frontlist collection of RSC eBooks. These titles offer information and current research on topics ranging from nanotechnology and smart materials to drug discovery and toxicology. The 2024 collection comprises of approximately 70+ new titles which are published throughout the year. Recently published titles include Green Chemistry and Green Materials from Plant Oils and Acids and Novel Materials and Water Purification. |
|
Scite.AI The Library has acquired the research tool Scite.AI. Scite is an online tool which assists in the location and evaluation of research papers by showing how they have been cited by other research papers. Scite can be used to search for relevant literature, authors, journals, and specific results or claims. Scite can also be used to engage with a publication, and to understand how it has been discussed, supported, or refuted by other authors. Each article cited is analysed for context and its position on the argument - supporting, contrasting, and mentioning. This can assist users in assessing the credibility and impact of a study within a given field. Links are provided to each article returned in the results, and these can be cross-referenced with other articles from the same field. Like ChatGPT, Scite uses AI technology to frame generated responses to questions through its Assistant function. However, the statements returned in these responses are also supported by authentic academic citations with links to peer-reviewed articles. |
|
Scopus AI The Library has acquired Scopus AI, a generative AI search tool available through Scopus. Scopus AI employs natural language processing to generate responses from trusted content, synthesising abstracts of articles, books, book chapters, reviews, short surveys, and data papers published from 2013 - present. Its features include Expanded Summary, Concept Map, Foundational Papers Menu, and Topic Experts, which offer additional insights and enhance research capabilities. Value is added to the Large Language Model (LLM) via RAG-Fusion technology (Retrieval Augmented Generation). This is a technique which takes the original query and creates variations to find more articles to create an in-depth response with citations. Researchers wishing to access Scopus custom data are encouraged to read the information found on the Library's AI and Scholarly Content guide. |
| Access Continuing for 2025 |
|
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Journals and Meeting Papers Subscription American Meteorological Society (AMS) Journals Subscription American Society for Microbiology Journals Subscription CAS SciFinder MIT Press eBooks |